Warwickshire Chess Association

News  |  WCA  |  FAQs  |  Calendar  |  Café  |  Roll of Honour  |  County Chess  |  Junior Chess  |  Congress  |  Clubs  |  Leagues  |  Links  |  Archives

Contact the Webmaster

WCA Events

Warwickshire Open Chess Congress
12-13 February 2011

We have 114 entries so far which is up compared to last year!

LAST DAY FOR ENTRY IS

FRIDAY 11 FEBRUARY

Email: chess@bhjh.net
Tel: 07854 709168

Entry Form:

      

Click here for details of Warwickshire CA's main annual event for all chess players.


County U120 Team Match
19 February 2011
MCCU U120 Championships
Warwickshire v Staffs Bulldogs


County U180 Team Match
26 February 2011
MCCU U180 Championships
Nottinghamshire v Warwickshire


County U140 Team Match
26 February 2011
MCCU U140 Championships
Warwickshire v Derbyshire


County U160 Team Match
5 March 2011
MCCU U160 Championships
Leicestershire v Warwickshire


County U100 Team Match
5 March 2011
MCCU U100 Championships
Warwickshire v Nottinghamshire


County U140 Team Match
19 March 2011
MCCU U140 Championships
Staffordshire v Warwickshire


County U120 Team Match
26 March 2011
MCCU U120 Championships
Warwickshire v Leicestershire

 

 Hit counter provided by www.digits.com

Hit 

Counter by Digits

Unique Visitors since
10 February 2010

Website Last Updated on
15 February 2011

Welcome!

This is the official website of the Warwickshire Chess Association and our aim is to promote the game of chess throughout the traditional county of Warwickshire.

What do we mean by Warwickshire?

The county of Warwickshire is smaller today compared to the traditional county whose boundaries were in everyday use up until 1974.  To find out about the traditional county of Warwickshire click here.

Want to play chess?

See the calendar for details of many local and regional chess events, including entry forms wherever possible.  With many events featured, there should be something for everyone!


News


South of England Junior Chess Championships in Yateley on 29-30 January 2011

Several juniors from Warwickshire were at this year's championships.

In the Under 14 Closed Championship, Leo Tsoi scored 2.5 / 5.

In the Under 12 Closed Championship, Aloysius Lip scored 3.5 / 5 to finish 2nd= and Matthew Fergusson scored 3 / 5 to finish 4th=.  Both of these results count for the John Robinson Under 12 Grand Prix 2010-11, with Aloysius Lip now in joint second place with 12 / 18 and Matthew Fergusson on 3.5 / 6.

Great results - well done to all of you!!


MCCU Open Championship Match in Birmingham on 29 January 2011

Warwickshire's First Team under new captain Simon Smith inevitably lost to the reigning MCCU Champions.  Staffordshire had the advantage by fielding a much stronger team that outgraded Warwickshire on every single board, and each player having an average grade of almost 14 points higher!

Nevertheless there were several good results that the team can be proud of, including Tony Hynes skilful game that saw Tony claiming the only victory for Warwickshire on the day.  Another good result came from Warwickshire Junior Richard Weaving who held IM Lawrence Cooper to a draw.  Indeed, there were many more good draws for Warwickshire against Staffordshire's higher graded players.

The team also remains at the top of the MCCU Championship table, and will progress through to the national stages.  Congratulations to everyone who has played in the team this season!

Detailed results, a match report from Simon and the updated Open Championship table are all available here.


MCCU U140 Championship Match in Birmingham on 29 January 2011

Warwickshire's U140 Team captained by Dave Brelsforth defeated Shropshire to jump over Staffordshire and into 2nd place in the championship table.  Positions in the rest of the table remain unchanged.

Wins for the team came from Derek Stockhall, Kenneth Warren, Lennie Johnson, Michael Harrington, Kim Gilbert, and default wins for Christopher Evans and Ken Wise.

Results and the updated U140 championship table are available for you to view here.


Nottingham Rapidplay in Telford on 23 January 2011

There was only one prizewinner from Warwickshire this year, with Mark Biernacki (Sutton Coldfield) finishing 2nd= with 4.5 / 6 in the Intermediate (U135).

Congratulations and well done Mark!


New Rapidplay Grades on 16 January 2011

Have you played 9 or more rapidplay games in the last 12 months?

Yes?  Then check out your latest English Chess Federation (ECF) rapidplay grade here.

Your new grade should be used for the rest of this season.


MCCU U120 Championship Match in Stoke-on-Trent on 15 January 2011

In their third game of this season, Warwickshire's U120 Team captained by Pauline Woodward defeated the Staffordshire Terriers.  This puts Warwickshire in 3rd place, losing out to share 2nd place by just 1.5 points!

Wins for the team came from Guy Greenland, John Pakenham, Pauline Woodward, Peter Leggett and Graham Gee.  Pauline and Graham have won their games in all three of the team's matches this year!!  Well done to everyone!

Detailed scores, a short report and the updated U120 championship table are available for you to read here.


Wrekin Congress in Telford on 8-9 January 2011

Several players from Warwickshire again took part this year and did very well.

In the Premier, Andy Baruch (Warwickshire) scored 3.5 / 5 to finish 2nd=.  Joining him in 2nd place were Don Mason (Shirley) and Russell James (Warwickshire Select).

In the Major, Phil Bull (Warwickshire) scored 3.5 / 5 to share 1st prize with Tim Lane (South Birmingham) and Adrian Walker (Leamington).

In the Minor, Louise Coxon (Solihull) scored 3.5 / 5 to share 3rd place with Richard Leaper(Westminster).  Louise also won a Grading Prize.

Congratulations and well done to all of you!


London Junior Chess Championships in Harrow on 11-12 and 28-30 December 2010  (Late Report)

Several juniors from Warwickshire were at this year's championships.

In the Under 16 Championship, Philomena Lip scored 3.5 / 6 to provide her first score in the John Robinson Under 16 Grand Prix 2010-11.

In the Under 12 Major Championship, Aloysius Lip scored 5.5 / 9 to give his second score in the John Robinson Under 12 Grand Prix and a total so far of 7.5 / 12.

In the Under 10 Major Championship, Ibraheem Malik scored 3.5 / 7.

Well done to all of you!


MCCU U160 Championship Match in Birmingham on 8 January 2011

Warkwickshire are the MCCU U160 Champions - irrespective of all other results!

Warwickshire's U160 Team captained by John Fahy overwhelmingly defeated Staffordshire for their 3rd straight win of the season and, with one game still remaining to play, Warwickshire are already the new MCCU U160 champions.

There were many board wins for the team, coming from Anthony Sadler, Mike Doran, Andrew Moxley, Keith Thomas, John Fahy, Ian Brodie, Sean Ralph, Andy Cottam, Alan Burnet, and Louis Rawson.

Congratulations to everybody in the team on a stunning victory!  Nationals here we come!!

The updated U160 championship table, full results and a match report from the captain are all available here.


London Chess Classic at Olympia in Kensington on 8-15 December 2010

We had a really great time at last year's inaugural event!  This year I understand it was just as good, if not better!!  For the first time, World Chess Champion Vishwanathan Anand played in The Classic but, at the end of a very exciting tournament that had many of us on the edge of our seats, Magnus Carlsen (still an U21 junior at just 20 years of age) emerged once again as victor.  However, over the board, England's own Luke McShane may have stolen much of the limelight, with the tournament performance of a lifetime!

Luke finished 2nd= with the highest Performance Rating of anyone in the Tournament, didn't lose a game, beat Magnus Carlsen and Nigel Short, and drew against World Champion Vishy Anand and former World Champion Vladimir Kramnik.  Wow!!  Actually, if the normal scoring system had been used, Luke would have finished 1st=.  Anyway it looks as if Luke may have overtaken Nigel Short to become England's #2 player on the FIDE Ratings list in January 2011.

The event attracted VIPs including the great Gary Kasparov, and guest of honour Victor Korchnoi who performed simuls again to the delight of many.

Not to be left out, several chess players from Warwickshire were also at Olympia to join in the fun, and I'm delighted to report that they performed very well indeed in the festival's events.

Matt Trigg (Solihull) finished 3rd= with 4/5 points in the Weekend Classic U120.  Well done Matt!!

Click here for full details of the greatest chess event to be held in England for over 25 years.


Bury Rapidplay in Bury on 5 December 2010

This event was part of the Midlands U150 Rapidplay Grand Prix.

Heavy snow on the day wasn't enough to keep eager chess players away, including from Warwickshire!

John-Paul Taylor (Warwick University) played in the U170 section and took home a share of the U160/145 Grading Prize with a score of 3½/6.  It's amazing to note that John-Paul's grade last year was just 85, and the previous year only 29!  Wow!!  A fantastic achievement and a very well done to you!!!

My thanks to Mick Norris (President of the Manchester Chess Federation) for contacting me with these results.


MCCU Open Championship Match on 4 December 2010

Nottinghamshire unfortunately could only raise a team of about 8 or 9 players and defaulted the match.  Hence Warwickshire win, although not in a particularly satisfying way.  This puts Warwickshire back at the top of the championship table (after Staffordshire's earlier defeat of Greater Manchester).

The latest Open championship table and full scores are available here.


MCCU U140 Championship Match in Beoley on 4 December 2010

Warwickshire's U140 Team captained by Dave Brelsforth, unfortunately lost to Worcestershire.  The match was full of suspense as two of the players (boards 3 and 11) had already met earlier in the week in a B/DCL match!  Worcestershire's U21 players continued to be on form and Warwickshire had a default on board 8.  Wins for the team came from Alan Burnet, Derek Stockhall, Ralph Weber, Gary Evans and Kim Gilbert.  Warwickshire consolidated their 3rd place on match points in the championship table (pending results from yesterday's other two U140 championship matches).

The updated U140 championship table and full results are available here.


Warwickshire Junior Chess Championship in Solihull on 27 November 2010

144 juniors came along and competed in the Warwickshire Junior Championship.  This was a fantastic turnout given it was a wintery day with ice and snow on the ground!  Everyone enjoyed a fun day of chess with many smiles on faces and games played in a wonderfully sporting manner.

Warwickshire Champion titles for U21, U18, U16, U14, U12, U10 and U8 juniors were up for grabs and were won by eligible players.

U14 to U21 section:

26 players competed in a combined senior section.

Henrik Stepanyan and Richard Weaving scored 5½/6 to tie for overall 1st place.  Kyle Reed took overall 3rd place with a score of 4½/6.

The titles of Warwickshire Champion were then awarded according to age and eligibility for each of the U21, U18, U16 and U14 age groups.  Faraz Malik took the title of U21 Champion with a score of 4/6; Richard Weaving the U18 Champion; Henrik Stepanyan the U16 Champion; with Nathen Chung, Sam Beardmore and Wesley Blackhurst becoming joint U14 Champions after tying on 3½/6.

U12 section:

There were 39 juniors who played, and from them Joseph Friar scored 5½/6 to finish in 1st place.  Ashwin Kalyana and James Kearney followed next with 5/6 to tie for 2nd place.  The title of Warwickshire U12 Champion went jointly to Ashwin Kalyana and James Kearney.

U10 section:

This was the biggest section of the event with 55 players!  Ibrahim Malik finished in 1st place with a perfect score of 6/6.  Well done Ibrahim!  Krishnan Kaushal took 2nd place with 5½/6.  Aroun Kalyana and Rohit Kale then shared 3rd place on 5/6 points.  The title of Warwickshire U10 Champion went to Ibrahim Malik.

U8 section:

From the 24 players on the day, Arjan Ubhi scored a perfect 6/6 to finish in 1st place.  Well done Arjan!  Next was William Kendell who scored 4½/6 to take 2nd place.  There was then a four-way tie for 3rd place shared by Victor Hartas-Moody, Thomas Jennings, Lucas Marshall and Oliver Thomas who finished with 4/6.  The title of Warwickshire U8 Champion went to Arjan Ubhi.

Schools:

Titles for Warwickshire Schools' Champion for each of the U12s, U10s and U8s were won by eligible schools whose top 4 players collectively scored the most points.  This year, Hallfield School (coached by Malcolm Hunt) made a clean sweep of all 3 titles!!  Amazing!

Tony Miles Award:

Was awarded to Richard Weaving as the junior who contributed the most to chess throughout Warwickshire during 2009-10.

Full Results:

Click here for full information and results, including a crosstable for the U14-U21 section.

Congratulations to each of the champions, and well done to all of the schools and individuals who took part in the event.  With a special "thank you" to all parents for braving the weather and for looking after their children on the day.


MCCU U120 Championship Match in Birmingham on 20 November 2010

Warwickshire's U120 Team captained by Pauline Woodward drew against Worcestershire to keep the team in 2nd place in the championship (pending the Staffs Terriers vs. Leicestershire result).  Wins for the team came from Richard Leaper, Pauline Woodward, Peter Leggett, Graham Gee and Sam Doran.  Well done to everyone!

The current U120 championship table, scores and a short report are available for you to read here.


MCCU U160 Championship Match in Birmingham on 13 November 2010

Warwickshire's U160 Team captained by John Fahy beat previous table leaders Nottinghamshire to move up from 3rd place and snatch Nottingham's place as current championship leaders!    Wins for the team came from Robert Reynolds, Anthony Sadler, Darren Lee and Andy Cottom.  Well done to all of the team!

The latest U160 championship table and full scores are available here.


Updates

It has taken a fair amount of work, and there is more yet to do, but there are now several significant updates to the website including:

  • Read all about it - a roundup of late summer and early season news (see further below!!)
  • Results for County Matches, and the Birmingham and Leamington Rapidplays
  • Leagues and Clubs pages
  • Information regarding Eligibility to play for any of the County Teams
  • County Match Fixtures and lots of new Events and Entry Forms on the Calendar 
  • Archiving completed
  • Site Architecture redesigned and a few minor cosmetic changes completed


Calendar Updates

A few upcoming events that you simply must not miss, including:

  • Charity Christmas Congress in Dudley
  • UK Chess Challenge 2011 Megafinal, Gigafinal and Terafinal
  • National Chess Club Championships
  • and many more on the calendar 

4NCL Division 1 (Group A) Matches in Daventry on 6-7 November 2010

In round one, newly promoted Warwickshire Select 1 started the season with their first match against the formidable Barbican 4NCL 1.

With Barbican seating a Grand Master on board one, five more International Masters, plus two other titled players, Warwickshire Select were outgraded on every single board by 200-300 points.  The team nonetheless worked hard and finished with a very respectable 1½ points against Barbican's 6½.

Tony Hynes won his game to take a full point against IM Sam Collins (2431).  And Richard Weaving drew against (FIDE Master) FM Jonathan Rogers (2338).

Round two saw the team do slightly better with points against Betsson.com achieving a score of 2 against Betsson's 6.

Two tough matches saw John Pitcher earn a draw against IM Simon Ansell (2402) and FM Nick Thomas earn a draw against IM Andrew Ledger (2430).

A good start to the season against some very tough opposition!  Well done to all the team!!


4NCL Division 3 Matches in Daventry on 6-7 November 2010

Warwickshire Select 2 got off their mark in new season with an immediate victory against e2e4.org.uk 3.

Well done to Malcolm Hunt and Henrik Stepanyan who both took full points in their games.  With a further four draws, the team suffered no losses!!

Round two unfortunately didn't go quite so well, and the team narrowly lost with 2½ points against the 3½ points scored by Oxford 2.

A promising start to the season.  Well done to all the team!!


Birmingham League Rapidplay in Birmingham on 24 October 2010

A third of the total twenty-four prizewinners consisted of six juniors at school, plus another two young adults at university!!

Amongst all winners, there were several players from Warwickshire who did very well.

In the Open, junior Richard Weaving (Solihull Checkmates) scored 4½/6 to share first prize.  Donald Mason (Shirley / Lucas) scored 4/6 to share 3rd prize.  Tony Hynes (4NCL Warwickshire Select) finished on 3½/6 to share double the Grading Prize.

Golam Ali (Sutton Coldfield) scored 5½/6 in the Major (U176) to take first prize and he also picked up The Peter Gibbs Trophy.

In the Intermediate (U151) section Cory Hazlehurst (South Birmingham) finished with 5/6 to take the £60 second prize.  And junior Leo Tsoi (Boldmere St Michaels) scored 4½/6 to take a share of the 3rd place prizemoney.

Results in the Minor (U126) saw Ben Hill (South Birmingham) and Kim Gilbert (Shirley / Lucas) tie for first place with 5/6 points.  However there was then a massive six-way tie for 3rd place on 4½/6 which included two juniors from Birmingham Checkmates: Kyle Reed and Ashwin Kalyana, who each took home £5.

Full crosstables and a complete list of prizewinners are available here.  Congratulations and well done to all of you!!


MCCU Open Championship Match in Newcastle on 23 October 2010

A new season and a new captain!  Previous captain Joey Stewart would be proud!!  Warwickshire's First Team under new captain Simon Smith comfortably defeated Greater Manchester to take first lead in the MCCU Open Championship.  There were plenty of wins for the team coming from junior Richard Weaving, Phillip Holt, Tony Hynes, Alan Lloyd, Keith Escott, Tony Green, Ed Goodwin, Gary Hope and John Fahy.  What a fantastic start to the season!

The latest Open championship table and full scores are available here.


MCCU U140 Championship Match in Bramcote on 23 October 2010

In a promising start to the season, Warwickshire's U140 Team captained by Dave Brelsforth drew against reigning MCCU champions Nottinghamshire.  Wins for the team came from Kenneth Warren, Christopher Evans, John Green, Kim Gilbert and Peter Hodkinson.  Well done to all the team!

The current U140 championship table and full results are available to read here.


MCCU U120 Championship Match in Birmingham on 16 October 2010

In their first match of the season, Warwickshire's U120 Team captained by Pauline Woodward comfortably defeated Nottinghamshire to take 2nd place in the championship.  Wins for the team came from Joe Rourke, Wilf Morgan, Matt Trigg, Pauline Woodward, David Rowe and Graham Gee.  Well done everyone!

The current U120 championship table, scores and a short report are available for you to read here.


MCCU U160 Championship Match in Newcastle on 9 October 2010

Warwickshire's U160 Team captained by John Fahy comfortable defeated Greater Manchester to take 3rd place in the championship table.  Wins for the team came from Anthony Sadler, Mike Doran, Ed Goodwin, Sean Ralph and Alan Burnet.  A superb start to the season!

The latest U160 championship table and full scores are available here.


Leicester Chess Congress (H. E. Atkins Memorial) on 1-3 October 2010

Several players from Warwickshire were among the prizewinners!

In the major, Alan Ruffle (Birmingham) took a share of the U150 Grading Prize after scoring 3/5.

And in the minor, Marek Biernacki (Sutton Coldfield) scooped £75 after scoring 4/5 to share 2nd place, and Aron Buxton took the U120 Grading Prize with a score of 3.5/5.

Well done to everyone!!


English Chess Challenge Finals on 18 September 2010

With thanks to Nick Thomas for letting me know, several junior players from Warwickshire finished in the prizes: 

  • Andrew Smith came 2nd in the Under 11.
  • Aaron Crowder finished 1st= in the U10.
  • Jasmine Close also finished 1st= in the Under 8 Girls tournament.
  • And last but definitely not least, Victor Hartas-Moody took sole 1st place in the Under 6 event.

Congratulations and well done to all of you!!


Leamington League Rapidplay in Leamington on 12 September 2010

Several Warwickshire players did very well on the day.

These included junior Richard Weaving (Solihull Checkmates) who scored 4/6 to share both 3rd place and the Grading Prize in the Under 210 tournament.

And in the U175, Ammar Karim (Birmingham) shared 2nd place with a score of 4.5/6 and another junior Astghik Stepanyan (Sutton Coldfield) scored 4/6 to share the Grading Prize.

Junior Leo Tsoi (Boldmere St Michaels) scored 5/6 to share 2nd place in the U150.

Again similar to last year, the U120 section was perhaps the most challenging, as some extremely strong ungraded players took the top prizes!?  Louise Coxon (Solihull) therefore did very well against such competition, scoring score 4/6 to take home the Grading Prize of £20.

Full details are available here.  Congratulations and well done to all of you!!


4th Leyland Chess Congress on 30 August 2010

In the Under 135 Minor section, Kyle Reed (King Edward's Camp Hill School) scored 4.5/6 to win the U127 Grading Prize and, also from Warwickshire, Stuart Calderbank (Stratford) scored 4/6 to win the U106 Grading Prize.  Kyle and Stuart each took home £50.  Well done to you both!!


2010-11 Season's Standard and Rapidplay Grades on 28 August 2010

The finalised English Chess Federation grades to be used for the new chess season are now available here.


UK Chess Challenge Terafinal in Warwick on 21-22 August 2010

Fifteen junior players from Warwickshire did extremely well in the national northern gigafinal to win through to the UK final of the competition.  Two players qualified for the Terafinal itself, and another six for the Challengers A runners-up tournament, and seven for the Challengers B.

In the Terafinal, Kaiser Malik (King Edward's School) placed highest from Warwickshire at 34th= out of 57 and Ibraheem Malik (Birmingham Checkmates) finished 55th=, each of them winning £30.

In the Challengers A, Chris Smith (King Edward's Five Ways School) placed highest from Warwickshire at 6th= winning £50.  Chris was followed by Astghik Stepanyan (North Birmingham Academy) 15th= and winning a Book Prize.  Followed by the reigning British U10 Champion Ashwin Kalyana (Hallfield School), Hari Nijjar (Hallfield School), Katherine Smith (King Edward's Five Ways School) and Matthew Fergusson (Hallfield School) who all finished 36th=.

In the Challengers B, Aloysious Lip (Solihull Checkmates) finished 11th= and won £50 as Joint Top U11.  Also finishing 11th= were Philip Purcell (King Edward's Five Ways School) and Philomena Lip (King Edward's High School) who each won a Book Prize.  Finishing next from Warwickshire was Sophia Emanuel (King Edward's Camp Hill School) at 19th=.  Followed by Andrew Fergusson (Hallfield School) at 27th= who won £10 as Joint Top U9, and Felicity Parker (King Edward's Five Ways School) at 40th=.

A huge well done to each of you!!  Let us not forget that these finalists fought their way from a total initial entry of 66,000 children from across the UK!!

You can read the official report on the finals here.


 

 

 

About  |  Sitemap  |  Contact the Webmaster
Copyright © Colin Reed 2009-2011.  All rights reserved.